Cabinet Clears Personal Data Protection Bill, Asks Online Pharmacies to Halt Sales

Cabinet clears Personal Data Protection Bill. Approves launch of India’s first bond exchange-traded fund - Bharat Bond ETF. Govt orders e-pharmacies to halt sales.

 

GOVERNMENT ACTIONS

Cabinet approves launch of India’s first bond exchange-traded fund - Bharat Bond ETF.

Go-Ahead: The Cabinet today approved the launch of India's first bond exchange-traded fund - Bharat Bond ETF, which is expected to create a new window for fundraising by state-owned firms, and give affordable entry to retail investors in the bond market.

 

The Bharat Bond ETF will be a basket of bonds issued by public sector firms or any government organisation, and will be tradeable on the exchanges. The unit size will be Rs 1,000, allowing even small investors to invest.

 

All you need to know about Bharat Bond ETF here.

Govt orders e-pharmacies to halt sales.

In a rather strong blow to e-pharmacies, the government today has ordered a halt to online drug sales. The development comes after an order by the Drugs Controller General of India (DGCI) directed all states and Union territories to prohibit the sale of medicines through unlicensed online platforms. The DGCI order made it clear that the ban will prevail until draft rules to regulate e-pharmacies are finalised. 

 

On The Other End: E-pharmacies have always claimed that their business model is well covered by the Information Technology Act, 2000 under the concept of intermediaries, and the pharmacy retail operations are covered by the Drugs and Cosmetics Act. CNBC TV18

Cabinet clears Personal Data Protection Bill.

Govt On A Roll: The Union Cabinet has approved the Personal Data Protection Bill, which shall contain broad guidelines on collection, storage and processing of personal data, consent of individuals, penalties and compensation, code of conduct and an enforcement model.

 

Information and Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar said the Bill would be introduced in Parliament during the ongoing Winter Session. Business Today

FIN.

(Don't want to miss out on these End Of Day Wrap Ups? Subscribe Now to our WhatsApp Feed and get the day's Top Business stories straight on your favourite messaging app.)